Can my boss make me come in on my day off to work 1 hour?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me come in on my day off to work 1 hour?

I work full-time and feel like the changing of my schedule is causing me a lot of stres, especially with transportation being what it is. I have also been forced to work up to 10 days in a row. Next week, I work 7 days in a row in 2

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, yes you can be made to come in to work just an hour. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. The fact is that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit. That having been said, if you are a "non-exempt" worker, you should be paid for all hours worked and to the extent that you work over 40 hours in a work week, or in CA over 8 hours in a work day, you are entitled to overtime pay.
Additionally, the state labor code provides that every employee is entitled to 1 day of rest in every 7 days, and that no employer is permitted to require its workers to work in excess of 6 days out of a 7 day period. Violation of the law is a misdemeanor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption