Can my boss make me clean around a liter box while pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me clean around a liter box while pregnant?

I left a letter explaining to my boss that I was pregnant and my doctor has advised me not to be around liter boxes. I asked her to respect mine and my husband’s wishes on the issue also (my job has 3 cats). She left me a message stating that she respected that however, if I used a vacuum to clean up the liter around the boxes I would not be coming into contact and I should be fine. My husband is concerned with the air borne risk. Does she have the right to be this picky? She does have classic previous signs of being a bullying boss.

Asked on September 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to get clarification from your doctor on the risks associated with cleaning the litter box and being around the cats.  Ask him or her specifically about using the vacuum and the risks that your husband is concerned about ("air borne").  Once you have all the information then you wil be in a better position to discuss the issue with your boss and let her know that, in your opinion,  balancing the litter box cleaning versus the risks associated with the litter box cleaning it is not worth putting your unborn child and you at risk. Be prepared, though, for repercussions as she sounds like the kind of boss that wants what she wants when she wants it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption