Can my boss/landlord evict me and lay me off because of a non work related issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss/landlord evict me and lay me off because of a non work related issue?

My Boss/Landlord evicted me because off a complaint made by neighbor also asked me not to come back to work until I’ve moved. Well I’ve moved without a problem but now he won’t let me come back to work. He had stated as soon as I moved out I could go back to work but has since been avoiding my calls.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a complicated question. Employment is usually "at-will" which means your employer doesn't need a reason to terminate your employment. On the other hand, a landlord must either terminate your lease according to its terms, or have a pretty good reason to evict you. It appears that your lease may actually have been some sort of compensation, which makes the case even more complicated.

I suggest that you talk to an employment lawyer as soon as possible. This isn't the sort of question that can be completely answered based on a short summary of the facts like you've given us here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption