Can my boss have me show up but not pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss have me show up but not pay me?

My boss has a habit of having us all meet up in a place to talk. For an example,

he would say meet up at the vans at 7:00 am then we talk about the job but then if we get to the job by 9:00 am or 9:30 am, that’s when he says our time starts. Why can they rob me of that time with out paying me for it?

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

All work time is compensable. This means that the time that you are working, discussing work (on or off site), etc. is to be paid. If you are not being compensated properly, you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with a local employment law attorney. If your employer retaliates against you for this, you may be covered under federal/state "whistle blowing" laws, which would give rise to another claim.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are at a meeting the boss's request or otherwise required by your employer, that is work time: meeting time is work time (even if before work, or even if offsite), and all time you are required to be there by your employer or do something at their request is work time. So yes, you should be paid for this time--and could potentially file a wage-and-hour complaint with the department of labor for theunpaid wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption