Can my boss give my hours to other employes just because they want them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss give my hours to other employes just because they want them?

I’m a waitress at pizza hut i started about 3 months ago and until about a 2 weeks ago I was working 40 hours a week. Then 2 employee’s who only worked 10 hours a week because they have other jobs came back and wanted more hours so my boss gave them mine. Is this legal? Considering this is my only job and I have bills to pay ?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have a contract guarantying your hours, your employer may do this. Without a contract, you are an employee at will; an employer may terminate, suspend, reduce hours, change shifts, etc. of an employee at will at any time, for any reason--including that the employer wants to give the hours to other workers. Employees at will have almost no rights at work, and employers are not required to take your needs or financial situation into account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption