Can my boss force me to use my personal Facebook to promote the organization I work for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss force me to use my personal Facebook to promote the organization I work for?

I personally feel uncomfortable sharing and reposting the posts from my
organization onto my private Facebook page. Can my boss force me to post and
share?

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is what is know as "at will", which means that it can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes having workers use their personal social media to promote their employer's business, etc. (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, so long as such a mandate does not violate the conditions of an employment contract or union agreement, it is perfectly permissable. While you can refuse to post as required, you could lose your job. The fact is that as an "at will" worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can force you to do this. An employer may set essentially any terms and conditions it likes for employment: it can make it a requirement for your job that you use your personal Faceback account (or other social media) to promote your organization. If you do not do this, you could be terminated "for cause"--for violating your employer's instructions--which means you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption