Can my boss force me to bring my 3 year old autistic son to work under threat of termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss force me to bring my 3 year old autistic son to work under threat of termination

My Son recently started pre-k and after school care if i am unable to pick him up by 6 at the latest i’m charged double for the day egardless of how far past6 it is. After i pick him up i have to bring him back to the autoshop i work at to close down the store. My original hours were 5 days a week 10am-6 pm. When my son started school i asked my boss Im the Asst Manager if we could trade shifts at the time she was working 8am-4pm. She said no and thet we were going back to ten hour days. Since then my schedule has been 8am-6 pm five to six days a week, where as she hasn’t worked more than 40hours showing up late and leaving early, Meanwhile im forced to bring my son into a dangerous enviroment for fear of losing our Main source of income. Please Help

Asked on April 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your boss is not forcing you to bring your son to work: you could leave him at daycare and pay extra; you could have a nanny or babysitter; you could leave him with family; etc. How you care for him is your choice. What you boss can legally do is set your hours--the employer has the sole right to set an employee's work hours--and she can do so without any regard for its impact on you or your family, or how you will juggle your family responsibilities. So your boss can set you hours; how you cope with that is up to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption