Can my boss force me to buy him liquor because I did something that cost the company money?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss force me to buy him liquor because I did something that cost the company money?

When somebody at this company does anything that cost the company money, our boss, who is also part owner, charges us with a “tax”. He usually forces us to buy him some kind of liquor.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, he may not. What he can do is:

1) fire an employee whom he believes costs him money, even without proof, so long as that employee has no employment contract protecting his/her employment--or take any disciplinary action short of termination, such as suspension, demotion, reducing hours, etc.

2) sue the employee if the amount of money is large enough, and try to recover it in court.

However, he may not force employees to purchase liquor against their will; they have to agree to buy it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption