Can my boss fire me if i dont use my personal truck for work duties

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss fire me if i dont use my personal truck for work duties

my boss asked if i would go to the lumber yard to pick up materials for a job and
i said i didnt want to use my personal truck for work. he replied with then look
for another job….. can he do that????

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you use your personal vehicle for work violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal and you can be terminated for not doing so. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that you can be fired for the reason that you cite, or for any reason, or for no reason at all (with or without notice). Bottom line, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you use your personal vehicle for work violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal and you can be terminated for not doing so. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that you can be fired for the reason that you cite, or for any reason, or for no reason at all (with or without notice). Bottom line, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption