can my boss fire me for receiving work mans comp

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my boss fire me for receiving work mans comp

i hurt my back went to doctors started work mans comp went back to work 3 weeks
later i got fired and i was there for 4 years

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be fired for receiving workers' compensation.
You can sue your employer for retaliatory discharge for being fired for receiving workers' compensation.
It would be advisable to speak with an employment law attorney.  Your County Bar Association can provide you with a referral to an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption