Can my boss fire me after an investigation proved that I didn’t do anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss fire me after an investigation proved that I didn’t do anything?

I was under investigation by my job due to a consumer stating that i hit him. The regional office reviewed the situation and stated that there was no substantial evidence. Therefore the case was closed and no action was being taken towards me.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have an employment contract, you were an employee at will. An employee at will could be fired at any time, for any reason--including after an investigation which cleared him or her of wrongdoing. From what you write, this would be legal unless you had a contract; if you did have one, its terms in regard to discipline and termination could be enforced, if they help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption