Can my boss deduct money from my pay check for lost paperwork/and or equipment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss deduct money from my pay check for lost paperwork/and or equipment?

I am a full-time, hourly employee.

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can be held financially responsible for such items unless company policy or a union/employment agreement prohibits this (or if some form of discrimination was a factor). Basically, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employmnt much as it sees fit. That having been said, while you can be liable for these lost items, absent your express written consent, the law in most states is that an employer cannot make an automatice deduction from an employee's paycheck. To do so, would be illegal. If your employer wants reimbursement and you don't voluntarily pay, then it must take you to court and sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption