Can my boss cut my salary even though I am under contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss cut my salary even though I am under contract?

My boss cut our salaries in half without any notice and made it effective immediately and we are under contract.

Asked on August 9, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a contract, it's terms are enforceable; so unless the contract itself provided some grounds for the reduction of your salary, your boss can't do this. You need to look to the contract to see exactly when, and under what circumstances, and also how--e.g. notice--your boss may adjust your compensation. If it doesn't provide a way for him to do so, he can't; and if it does provide some way to reduce your salary, it may only be done in accordance with the rules in the contract. If your boss violates the contract, you may bring a legal action to enforce it--to make him pay you the contracted salary going forward, and also to recover any back pay you should have received but did not. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption