Can my boss change me from hourly to salary pay because he doesn’t want to pay overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss change me from hourly to salary pay because he doesn’t want to pay overtime?

I work roughly 90 hours every 2 weeks at $10 an hour get letter today that we will all be switched to salary pay 80 hours every 2 weeks but still will be working same amount of hours.

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no. 
An employer may change employees from salaried to hourly (or vice versa) at any time, for any reason: how employees are paid, the terms and conditions of their employment, etc. are completely up to the employer.
However, some salaried employees are still eligible for overtime. (If a salaried employee gets overtime, you calculate it by dividing the weekly salary by 40 to find the effective or equivalent hourly rate; then for each hour of time worked over 40 hours in a week, the employee gets a premium equal to 50% of the effective or equivalent hourly rate.)
To be exempt from overtime, an employee must:
1) Be paid on a salary basis;
2) The salary must be at least $23,660 per year or $455/week; and also
3) The employee's level of responsibility and duties must meet one or more of the "tests" for exemption, such as the professional exemption, administrative employee exemption, or executive/managerial exemption, which you can find on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website.
Unless all three criteria above are met, you would still be eligible for overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption