Can my bank freeze assets in my accounts ifI have filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my bank freeze assets in my accounts ifI have filed for bankruptcy?

I have filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have 2 credit cards issued by my bank which are included in the bankruptcy. Can this bank freeze the money that is deposited in my accounts?

Asked on August 30, 2011 California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether a bank temporarily freezes funds in your account has nothing to do with whether you owe them money.  In fact, if they DO freeze it because you owe them money, they would be violating the automatic stay.  

There is only one bank, to my knowledge, that regularly freezes funds in debtor's accounts when a bankruptcy case is filed and that is Wells Fargo Bank.  The reason for this is complicated and has to do with them allegedly protecting the money for the Chapter 7 trustee.   There are ways to expedite the "unfreezing" but you need to consult with your bankruptcy attorney if that occurs.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether a bank temporarily freezes funds in your account has nothing to do with whether you owe them money.  In fact, if they DO freeze it because you owe them money, they would be violating the automatic stay.  

There is only one bank, to my knowledge, that regularly freezes funds in debtor's accounts when a bankruptcy case is filed and that is Wells Fargo Bank.  The reason for this is complicated and has to do with them allegedly protecting the money for the Chapter 7 trustee.   There are ways to expedite the "unfreezing" but you need to consult with your bankruptcy attorney if that occurs.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption