Can my auto insurance company cancel my insurance without notice?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my auto insurance company cancel my insurance without notice?

I recently filed a claim for a stolen vehicle which was recovered, but badly
damaged. They told me that I had a lapse in coverage. I switched my bank and I
guess there was a problem with the application when I changed my information. I
have always made my payments on time up to that point. I never received any
notice from the insurance company or the DMV.

Asked on May 25, 2016 under Insurance Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the terms of the policy required notice before cancellation, they should not be able to do this, so check the terms of the policy. Furthermore, if there was no lapse in or failure to pay your premiums and they received and accepted all your payments, they have to cover you: the law doesn't let them take your money but not provide coverage. But if there was a lapse in payments for any reason and the policy does not require pre-cancellation notice in that situation, then thwy could cancel without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption