Can my aunt take my deceased mother off my grandma’s will ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my aunt take my deceased mother off my grandma’s will ?

My mother passed away this past year. My
grandma wasn’t told of her passing as
she is very old. I believe I should
receive my mother’s portion of the
inheritance since I am next of kin. Is
there any way my aunt can remove my
mother from the will by using my
mother’s death certificate?

Asked on April 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your grandmother can remove your mother from the Will--no one else can. It is your grandmother's will, after all; she is the "testator" (person making the will) and only the testator can modify it. Your aunt has no legal right or authority to modify her mother's will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption