Can my apartment complex prevent me from accessing or leaving my apartment from the hours of 8:30 am-5 pm for 5 days straight without any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex prevent me from accessing or leaving my apartment from the hours of 8:30 am-5 pm for 5 days straight without any compensation?

My apartment complex posted a notice stating work would be done on my building’s landing and I need to make arrangements to either be out of the house from 8:30 am – 5 pm those days, or stay in for the entirety of those hours, as I would not be able to access or leave the building during those hours. Can they do this without offering some kind of compensation, such as prorating my rent?

Asked on January 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been given notice by your apartment complex that repairs are necessary as to your unit where you need to be out of the rental between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. or remain in the unit, the property manager can make this request of you.

The reason is that repairs need to be made that unfortunately will inconvenience you. As to receiving some type of inconvenience compensation for the repairs, you can request such, but the property manager and landlord are not obligated to pay you anything for the inconvenience unless your written lease states such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption