Can my apartment complex charge me to replace the carpets IfI just lived there a little over a year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex charge me to replace the carpets IfI just lived there a little over a year ago?

Charging me $450. There are no rips or tears, just a couple of small stains, but nothing major. The carpet is white, I don’t have pets. I don’t understand how they can charge me for carpet replacement? Do they expect you to live somewhere for 12 months and not a drop of dirt on the floor? I thought it was mandatory to cover carpet replacement for tenants that have lived there for over a year. Unfortunately I do not have pics from when I moved in, but the carpet did not have any problems or anything.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, if the lease or other agreement wth the landlord or management company provided that a tenant would pay for new carpet, you'd have to--terms like that, IF they are  in a lease, etc., can be enforced.

Other than the above, a tenant can be charged for repairs or "extraordinary cleaning" required by the tenant's action, including acts of family, guests, pets, etc. So if red wine were spilled on carpet, or pet stains, or motor oil, etc., you could be charged for intensive cleaning or replacement; or if the carpet is ripped, you could be charged for repair or replacement--again, if you are responsible. However, tenants should not be charged for normal wear-and-tear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption