Can my apartment complex tow my car with less then 24 hours notice because the tags were expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex tow my car with less then 24 hours notice because the tags were expired?

Asked on September 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a representative for your apartment complex can legally have a tenant's car towed because its registration tags are expired when the vehicle is parked on complex grounds depends upon what is stated in the rental agreement and/or the rules and regulations of the complex.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption