Can my apartment complex post a notice of past due rent on my door for everyone to see?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex post a notice of past due rent on my door for everyone to see?

It showed all amounts owed and that it was to be paid within 24 hours.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if a person has a delinquent account due for rent and the landlord wants it paid, then proper notice is to post such notice on the front door of the rental. What the landlord did was legally proper under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption