Can my accident be covered if my insurance cancelled the day before the accident but the cancellation letter was received the day after the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my accident be covered if my insurance cancelled the day before the accident but the cancellation letter was received the day after the accident?

I was hospitalized so received the letter the day after.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Ca there is a 30 day grace period. Depends what state the accident happened in. Are you pursuing a claim against the other driver or vice versa?

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends upon the date of the cancellation.  If the date of the cancellation was the day before the accident, then your insurance was not in effect at the time of the accident.  Generally, a cancellation notice will give a cancellation date.  It is not generally dependent upon the date you receive the notice.  You can double check by calling your insurance and asking for the official cancellation date. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption