Can my 501 (c)3 no- profit force me to change my linkin status if there is no media clause that we signed or if i am the only employee who is being forced to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 501 (c)3 no- profit force me to change my linkin status if there is no media clause that we signed or if i am the only employee who is being forced to do so?

Asked on September 24, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your non-profit cannot force you to do this if you do not have a contract prohibiting you or if there is no bylaw or constitutional requirement prohibiting you from doing this. Contact your state department that handles the oversight of non-profits like yours and see if they can provide you something in writing to protect you. You can also try the state labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption