Can my 2nd mortgage go into a Chapter 7 if I keep my first mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 2nd mortgage go into a Chapter 7 if I keep my first mortgage?

And can I keep the house?

Asked on November 4, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

All mortgage, as the lenders are creditors, must be included in a chapter 7.  You may, however, wish to reaffirm on debts which are secured to property you wish to retain.

If you file a chapter 7, you cn not extinguish the lien of the 2nd mortgage.  Although you would have no financial responsibility to pay the debtm, the lien holder could still foreclose upon its lien and gain possession of the home, after paying off the first lien holder.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption