Can my 20 year old friend get into trouble because he got in 16 year old girlfriend pregnant in Utah it was consensual sex

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 20 year old friend get into trouble because he got in 16 year old girlfriend pregnant in Utah it was consensual sex

He is 20 and she is 16 they had to consensual
sex and conceived a child in Utah is he okay or
is he in trouble

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your friend WON'T be charged with statutory rape because in Utah if the female is between 16 and 18, and the male is less than ten years older than the female, the age of consent law has not been violated.  Generally, the age of consent for sex is 18, but the above exception is applicable in this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption