Can my 17 year old granddaughter’s father force her to return to his home after he locked her out and told her sisters not to let her in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 17 year old granddaughter’s father force her to return to his home after he locked her out and told her sisters not to let her in the house?

She has been living with me for a month and does not want to return.

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes he can unless you step in and file an emergency petition for temporary custody.  It sounds as if you would have a really good shot at having her live with you on a more permanent basis.  She would be able to testify and who she wishes to live with would be taken in to account.  She needs to give reasons that support how she is treated there and not that he is too strict and won't let her go out.  Get help.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption