Can my 13tmonth old daughter’s father have joint custody if he only seen her 4 times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 13tmonth old daughter’s father have joint custody if he only seen her 4 times?

I provide for her and all. He hasn’t paid child support in a month.

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Public policy under the laws of all states in this country is to foster relations between parents and minor children. Unless there is evidence that your daughter's father is unfit as a parent most likely he will get some semblance of joint custody of his child. The issue is degrees of visitation and actual custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption