Can more than one person be named as power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can more than one person be named as power of attorney?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

More than one person can be named as power of attorney.  This may result in disagreements if both have joint powers of attorney regarding financial matters since they would both need to agree on a financial decision.  The same issue would arise if there are joint powers of attorney regarding medical decisions.

It is also possible for one person to have power of attorney over financial matters while another individual has power of attorney over medical decisions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption