Can more than 7 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can more than 7 days?

Can an employer legally require you to
work more than 7 consecutive days?
Working 8 to 12 hour shift in Georgia.

Asked on September 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are employed as a truck driver, pilot, or certain medical jobs or in another similarly regulated occupation/trade, there is no limit on the number of hours or days in a row that you can be made to work. The fact si that without an employment contraxt or union agreemt, most work relatiosnhips are "at will". This means that a company can set the condtitions of employment much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption