can misdimenors convictions be changed to felony convictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can misdimenors convictions be changed to felony convictions?

i have been convicted of some crm. misdimenor over a period of 20yrs, i recently moved 2 Fl.,charged with a battery, i am being told that Fl. law allows the A.G to tell the judge/fury they are felonys.i came from delaware FL. resient 7months

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I've never heard of anything like this, but I'm not a Florida lawyer.  It's possible that this is true, if what you were convicted of in Delaware would have been a felony in Florida.  Don't guess, and don't rely on what anyone tells you, other than a judge hearing your case, or a lawyer who is defending your case.  If you don't have a lawyer, it sounds like you need one, and one place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

As a general rule, I wouldn't think that your prior offenses could be mentioned to the jury, at least in the guilt-or-innocence phase of the case, because ordinarily previous convictions can't be used to prove the current charge, and this would be even more true if the Delaware convictions were far enough in the past.  They might well be considered, though, in sentencing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption