Can Medicare take possession of a deceased’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Medicare take possession of a deceased’s property?

The deceased had a home but it was made to her great-niece. Her niece was the beneficiary deed holder. She received a letter saying that medicare could take possession of the deceased home for medical bills. The home is probably valued about $20,000.

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what those medicare liens are for.  Generally, medicare is entitled to reimbursement for bills that result for personal injury lawsuits, etc. What were the bills for here?  That may be the key.  I would gather all your information and speak with some one in the area who is knowledgable about same.  And liens can be negotiated. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption