Can medicaid force life insurance policies to be cashed in when themoney paid comes from the beneficiary and not the policy holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can medicaid force life insurance policies to be cashed in when themoney paid comes from the beneficiary and not the policy holder?

I took over the premium payments when my mother went into a nursing home 10+ years ago paying with my money since life insurance doesn’t qualify as a medical expense. Now Medicaid wants to have her policies cashed in. I am also the named beneficiary on the policies and I will not have the $\money for funeral expenses when the time comes.

Asked on September 14, 2011 under Insurance Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with an attorney that is an expert in medicaid law and who can look at the specific policy that you are speaking about.  Term life insurance has no cash value and can not be counted for medicaid purposes because it can not be paid until the insured passes away.  Whole life policies, however, do have cash value prior to death of the insured and can be counted fr medicaid purposes.  Who the owner of the policy is has an impact on this issue.  Did you change the ownership to you when you started to take over the payments?  Please get help. This is a very complicated issue.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption