Could my mom and I lose our house if my dad was supossed to pay the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my mom and I lose our house if my dad was supossed to pay the bills?

I just turned 18 last month and my parents were getting a separation 2 years ago. There attorneys agreed for my dad to pay any bills in his name until I turned 18. This was considered for the child support and he got all of the bills at his house. Well last week, we got notices from electric and sewage

saying that we were 5 months behind so they shut them off. Then we found out he didn’t pay for the mortgage or gas also for the last 5 months. He said that we should be getting the house foreclosed on soon. He also put down the amount he was supposed to pay for child support on my FAFSA and welfare so we are losing money that way too. What should my mom and I do since we have no money?

Asked on April 23, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can lose the house, and the only way to prevent that is to get caught up on the amounts owed for the mortgage. Whatever was agreed to between your father and mother has no effect on the bank/lender: it is not part of the marriage and is not a party to any agreements between your father and mother. The *only* agreement that affects the lender is the mortgage: the agreement under which monthly payments must be made for the house, or it can be foreclosed upon. If the mortgage is not paid, regardless of which spouse or other person is supposed to pay, rthe lender can foreclose. So while your mother may have rights or recourse against your father for not paying, that is between the two of them: if she does not make sure that the mortgage is paid, she can lose the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption