Can McDonald’s refuse to give you a receipt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can McDonald’s refuse to give you a receipt?

I recently went to McDonald’s in the wee hours of the morning and ordered a cash only transaction. They stated that their computers were down and that I would have to leave without a receipt or wait for the computers to power up again. The questionable part of this was that the manager stated that since it was a cash only transaction, they did not need to provide a receipt. Is that the case? I mean, that is a pretty good way to pocket the cash instead and it just didn’t make sense to me at the time.

Asked on March 24, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they just "pocket" the cash, that is not your concern: you paid and received your food. If the manager or an employee is stealing from the restaurant, that is between them and the restaurant. Sometimes receipts are simply not available (e.g. due to lack of paper or ink, or technical issues); while they should provide a receipt, there is no penalty to them if they are unable to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption