Can loan company repossess personal itemsbelongings with him. C

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can loan company repossess personal itemsbelongings with him. C

I took out a personal loan in state of SC in my name only. The agent asked for household items to be listed for collateral. The items listed were my husbands even though he was not on loan. We separated and he took his belongings with him…can they repossess his items if I’m in default of loan even though he didn’t sign loan papers?

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Eric Olsen / HELPS Nonprofit Law Firm

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Certain higner interest loan companies list  personal property items,  such as a tv, computer, lawn mower, etc. as secuirty for a loan primarily to intimidate a borrower into repayng the loan.  Whether its your property or not it is not at risk.  These companies would virtually never take steps to repossess household items.  This type of property is essentially worthless  and the complications involved  are too much to enforce any such agreement.  Sure anything is possible, you could be struck by lightening  but a loan company pressing repossession of household iitems is about he same odds. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, they cannot take or repossess anything which was not owned by you: you had no right or power to encumber another person's belongings or to give person (or company) A a right to person B's possessons.
However, by listing the household items, you created a presumption that you had the right to do so (i.e. that you owned them): the loan company could reasonably and legally try to take those items and your husband would have to prove that despite you claiming these as your own, they belong to him alone. If he can't do that, the loan company could get them; and if he *can* prove that you had no right to offer his belongings as collateral, the loan company could sue you for fraud, and possibly press charges for criminal fraud, too, since you lied to them in the loan application. NEVER list any property you are not sole owner of as collateral.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption