Can legal action be brought against me for solicitation of a companies customers?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can legal action be brought against me for solicitation of a companies customers?

I work for a company for 22 years and
the company sold to another company. I
remembered customers names and addresses
that I have been in their homes doing
service to their heating and air
conditioning over the years, and I sent
out letters informing them that if they
would like to continue with my service
that they could reach me at my new
company which was not the company that
bought the company that I previously
worked for. I have since received a
cease-and-desist letter from the owner
of my previous company as well as the
owner now has contacted my new company
and is trying to cause problems for me.
Both are threatening legal action
against me.

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. You only had access to those customers' names and addresses--that is, you only knew who they were--due to your employment at the company. You were were provided with or met those customers as part of your job and *only* for the purpose of benefitting (performing work for, making sales for, etc.) your employer. The customer "list" was the employer's property, not yours; if you use it now for your benefit (e.g. soliciting customers), you have misappropriated, or illegally taken, company property and may be sued for doing that. They could potentially seek a court order barring you from contacting these customers, and/or seek monetary compensation (e.g. your profit from these customers). 
 
You can compete with the former employer, and you can work with their customers IF the customer reached out to you. What you can't do is use your knowledge of the customers, gained as part of your employment, to reach out to the customers (e.g. send them letters) and try to take them away from your former employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption