Can leasing office tow the car of a person who is out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can leasing office tow the car of a person who is out of the country?

My friend stays on rent. He is out of country and his car was parked in the parking lot of the apartment. The leasing office put a notice that they want to do some road renovations and so cars should be removed otherwise they would be towed. Since he’s gone, he wasn’t able to remove the car. The leasing office got it towed. Now I cannot get his car from towing company because I don’t have legal authorization and the towing company says only my friend will be able to get the car when he comes back; until then he will get charged every day. Is that legal?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written your friend's vehicle most likely was legally towed while he was out of the country by the apartment complex's supervisor IF the presumed written lease that he has or the rules and regulations in effect for the complex requires relocation of vehicles when requested within a certain time period and the relocation is not done as requested.

As such, I suggest that when your friend returns from where he is that he carefully read his presumed written lease and the rules of the apartment complex where he lives.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption