Can my ex-husband’s lawyerrun a background check on the people that I’m living with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-husband’s lawyerrun a background check on the people that I’m living with?

My boyfriend and I are living with them for awhile to help them out. They are the people on the lease and my ex and I are involved in a parenting plan dispute. He has an attorney; I do not. It is not fair to the people that I am living with to be involved in this.

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your troubles in all of this.  But what has really happened is that you placed them in the middle of it all by living with them.  Your ex is trying to prove his case and if he feels that his children are living in an "unsafe" environment with unsafe people then he is going to do as much digging as he can.  Courts award custody in the "best interests of the children" so remember that whomever you subject your children to are subject to scrutiny by the court.  I would seek help from legal aid if you can not afford an attorney.  Or any legal services agency that you can find.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption