Can landlord tow my guest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord tow my guest?

No tow signs posted, we are gIven one guest pass per unit and my other friend was using it. The friend that was towed was there for an hour at most. The main thing is that can they tow if no signs are posted on the building or parking area itself? The only way we can get the towing info is to call the landlord herself and she tells us the phone number and company. It is about a $200 fine; we are in college and are wondering if there is anyway to get out of it?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obviously the landlord was able to tow your guest's vehicle. The issue is whether or not the landlord was justified in having the vehicle towed or not? If there were no signs stating "no parking" or other warnings and there was a pass on the vehicle where the vehicle was parked properly, then the landlord should reimburse your friend for the costs of the tow.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption