Can a landlord sue for the cost of clean up after telling a tenantthat they were not allowed back on the property?

UPDATED: May 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord sue for the cost of clean up after telling a tenantthat they were not allowed back on the property?

My wife and I were renting a private lot for our mobile home without a lease. Our home became a total loss 3 months ago due to a fire. The landlord told us we were no longer allowed to be on the property and she would not be accepting any more of our money for rent. She said that she was handling the cleanup of the property. However now I’m being harassed at work by her kids who are telling me I have to pay for the cleanup and back rent owed. What are my options?

Asked on May 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the loss of your home.  It must have been devastating.  From what you have written here it appears that you were a month to month tenant on the land.  Without a written lease your tenancy would be termed that way by the court (I am also assuming that you paid the rent monthly, correct?).  Now, under a written lease I would assume that the lease would state that you are to have insurance for damage to the property.  Here, there was no written lease but was the home insured?  Did that insurance policy by any chance include any coverage for this situation?  It may be hidden in there somewhere.  Check and see.  It may be an out for you here depending on f they sue you or not. Now, as far as I can tell you tenancy was terminated by the fire as well as her statements.  You were "constructively evicted" by the fire and the landlord.  Really she had to give you a month's notice to vacate and you seem to have continued to pay the rent and do the clean up until you were told otherwise, correct?  So I would  let them know that your landlord - with whom you made the lease - terminated the agreement illegally and you owe nothing.  Then get a lawyer when they come after you becuase this clan seems to have that in mind.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption