Can landlord make me sign a paper stating I wont smoke in apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord make me sign a paper stating I wont smoke in apartment?

I have not signed a lease or anything. The ad did not say no smoking. Now neighbor upstairs complained I smoke and wants landlord to make me sign a paper stating i wont smoke in my apartment. These are two separate apartments. Yet they run across floor all the time knocking my pics off wall and causing cupboards to open from the running. They continously yell at their kids or their kids are yelling. What are my rights

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's quite possible that you may have to agree with this.  In most states, if you don't have a signed lease, you are a tenant from month to month, and that means that the landlord could add a new rule, by giving you one month's notice, if it's done properly.  The law on this does vary from one state to another, and the landlord can't be unreasonable or arbitrary about new rules.  However, I very much doubt that a court would find a no-smoking rule unreasonable, if the upstairs neighbors complained.

You have the right to complain about your neighbors' interference with your use of your apartment, too!

If you need to get reliable, detailed advice about your situation, you should review all of the facts with an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption