Can landlord evict a tenant if the rental is sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord evict a tenant if the rental is sold?

I have checked ORC and can find no reason to be evicted. Was notified by landlord that house is being sold. I do have a 1st option but am unable to purchase. Landlord gave me a “lifetime lease” (in writing) stating that as long as she owned the home I could stay if I chose. I’ve been here 11 years and have done a lot. So as far as I can tell the new owner would have to evict. Is this correct? I am house-hunting but not sure if I’ll find a new rental home in the 60 days landlord verbally gave me to move.

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so now your "lifetime" lease has ended and you need to be given proper notice to vacate the premises.  Proper notice is generally written notice properly served under the laws and statutes of the state of Ohio.  So here is what I am thinking: the notice that you were given orally is not good enough to start an eviction.  Read your lease carefully as well.  It may in fact state the manner in which notice is to be given.  Your landlord probably needs to deliver the house vacant at closing.  That is a big plus for you here.  It gives you leverage.  So I would speak with an attorney on the matter as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption