can landlord enter home without permission or notice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can landlord enter home without permission or notice

my landlord and her husband entered my home while i was at work. She didnt call me or give notice. My teenagers were home at the time and they called 911…it this legel

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would have to know why the LL entered your home.  Gernerally, LL can enter your home to fix things and so forth or for emergencies.  Tenants usually cannot unreasonably withhold a LL's access to the apartment.  However, a LL should not be walking in without notice.  Usually, there is a provision in the lease that dicsuss the landlords right of entry and the curcumstances.  Do you have a lease?  without more facts I cannot give you a more definitive answer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption