Can landlord change terms of auto renewed lease if current lease states if can be auto renewed under same terms and conditions thereof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord change terms of auto renewed lease if current lease states if can be auto renewed under same terms and conditions thereof?

I live in Missouri. I missed to provide the required 30 day notice to vacate at
the end of my lease. My current lease has a clause that in absence of notice to
renew or vacate, my lease auto renewed for a year under same terms and conditions
thereof. My landlord has asked me to sign new lease at current market rate. The
new lease has a 60 day notice period against a 30 day notice period in my current
lease. Can the landlord change the terms of auto renewed lease 60 day notice.
what should i do if my landlord does not agree, i just have few days left on my
current lease?

Asked on January 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the existing lease autorenewed, the landlord is bound to it--just as you are bound to it. The lease continues as is and may not be changed unless both sides (you and the landlord) mutually agree the change. So if you missed the period to not renew, you are obligated to current lease "as is" for the next year; the landlord may not make you sign a new or different lease or change its terms, though the landlord can certainly ask you to do so and you could voluntarily choose to comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption