Can land that was left to3 different family members in a will legally be transferred to1 of their name’s to be sold as a whole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can land that was left to3 different family members in a will legally be transferred to1 of their name’s to be sold as a whole?

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An agreement can be drawn up to transfer the land to one family member and sold.  The agreement should be very specific so that the original three beneficiaries each receive 1/3 of the proceeds from the sale of the land.  The agreement should be signed by the original three beneficiaries.  I am assuming that the original three beneficiaries want to receive equal shares of the proceeds from the sale of the land.  If they don't want to receive equal shares of the proceeds, they can agree to an unequal division of the proceeds and each beneficiary's percentage of the proceeds to be received should be stated in the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption