Can just a wife be on her husband’s POA or does someone else needs to be on teh POA as well and can you amend a POA later to add another person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can just a wife be on her husband’s POA or does someone else needs to be on teh POA as well and can you amend a POA later to add another person?

This question is concerning a power of attorney. Can just a wife be on her husband’s POA or does she need witnesses and a contingent to be on the POA?

Asked on December 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Being a spouse does not automatically make you someone's attorney-in-fact or agent (those are the terms for someone giving power by a POA); for example, if the husband has bank accounts solely in his name, being a spouse does not let you access them. To have full power over your spouse's sole money, property, etc., you need to have a formal, properly signed and witnessed power of attorney. (Obviously, you  have power over any joint assets or accounts, like joint bank accounts, without a POA.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption