Can joint buyers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can joint buyers

Initially seller asked that neither of us be present but we contested. A few

days later, he said that he confirmed with an attorney that 1 buyer may be

present. Is this true? Can he refuse to allow both of us to be present?

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, joint buyers may both be present, and he has no basis to exclude either of you, so long as there is no prior history of conflict of disputes between him and one of the buyers, which might provide a basis to exclude that person. Otherewise, you are both buying: you have the same and equal rights to be present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption