can it be contested if my dead husbands children are my benificiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can it be contested if my dead husbands children are my benificiaries?

my husband passed several years ago. he had 2 children from a previous marriage. I did not adopt them. I want to leave my house and property to them, but have been told my older sister will get everything since I have no children of my own. Is this true? We all reside in Kansas.

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can leave your estate to whomever you wish so long as you list them as the beneficiaries in your Will. If that's your stepchildren, that is perfectly acceptable. Your sister would only have rights to your assets if you died "intestate" (i.e. without a Will), as she would be your legal heir, not your stepchildren since you never adopted them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption