Can is file a lawsuit regarding bad faith?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can is file a lawsuit regarding bad faith?

My car was stolen and totaled and the insurance company denied the claim because I would not give them my phone records. I did not feel it was necessary. Thus, they indicated that I did not cooperate and denied the claim for the loss. I did the following for theI gave them them a verbal statement I have the police a verbal and written statement I want to know if I can file a lawsuit for the kids?

Asked on January 9, 2019 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't file for this reason: the fact is, you did fail to cooperate--you did not provide them requested information which may be relevant. Car theft claims are sometimes fake--insurance fraud. The insurer has a right to investigate whether that is the case before paying. Your phone records--who you called, when, etc.--can be relevant to determining if you had your car stolen to submit an insurance claim; therefore, they have a right to request them. Given that you failed to cooperate, their denial is not bad faith. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption