Can insurance threaten to suspend driver’s liscense after an at fault accident? Car had liabillity insurance but driver isn’t listed in insurance.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can insurance threaten to suspend driver’s liscense after an at fault accident? Car had liabillity insurance but driver isn’t listed in insurance.

Insurance company is harrassing and sending threatning letters to pay up or they will suspend drivers liscense. Wife had liability insurance but never got around to adding husband to insurance as a driver.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A car insurance company cannot suspend your driver's license.  Only the DMV can do this based on charges brought by the policy or the DA's office.  It sounds like the insurance company only wants their premium to be paid.  The penalty for failure to pay your premium will likely be a lapse in your coverage and a termination of your policy.  Although your wife should have been added to the policy as an additional driver, as long as your policy is in effect, your vehicle is covered for liability no matter who is driving it as long as that person has permission and is not explicity excluded from driving it under the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption